Suzan Berwald, Visual Artist
Solstice Studio 59

C.V.

 

EDUCATION

 Numerous classes and workshops at Series (Red Deer College), Grant MacEwan, and Faculty of Extension,                           University of Alberta

Instructors have included 

                 James Davies                Samantha Walrod

                 Susan Woolgar               Maureen Enns

                 Will Truchon                   Alain Costaz

 

SOLO SHOWS

 

2019 "Errant Wanderings", Muttart Conservatory, Edmonton        

        "Creature Comforts", Art on the Inside Gallery, Glenrose Hospital,Edmonton 

        "Wayward Wanderings", Londonderry Public Library, Edmonton

       "Wayward Wanderings", Alberta Lottery Foundation Art Gallery, Dow Centre, Fort Saskatchewan                                                              

 

2018 "When Calls the Land", Art on the Inside Gallery, Glenrose Hospital, Edmonton

         "Creature Comforts", Castle Downs Library, Edmonton

         "When Calls the Land", Common Ground Community Cafe, Sherwood Park

 

SELECT GROUP SHOWS

 

2019   " Spring Fling",  Art Show, VASA, St. Albert (juried)

           "Alive", St. Albert Painters Guild, St. Albert

           "Uncommon Threads", Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove

          "From Lens to Brush", Strathcona Art Society, Sherwood Park

          Strathcona Salon Series, Gallery 501, Sherwood Park

          Heritage Day, Agora, Sherwood Park

          "Air", Western GM Art Gallery, Drumheller, Alberta Society of Artists (juried)

          "Open Seniors Competition and Show", Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove

 

2018   "Guilded: Around the Block", St. Albert Art Gallery, St. Albert (juried)

          "Variations", St. Albert Painters Guild, St. Albert

          "When Calls the Land", Loft Gallery, Sherwood Park (feature artist)

         "Air", Calgary Central Library, Calgary (juried)

          St. Albert Art Walk, The Bookstore, St. Albert

          "Art Without Borders", Lloydminster Cultural and Science Centre, Lloydminster (juried)

          " For the Love of Art", Parkland Garden Centre, Red Deer (juried)

           Community Centre Atrium Show, Strathcona Community Centre, Sherwood Park (juried)

          "Spring Fling", VASA Member Show, St. Albert (juried)

           Gallery 501 Member Show, Gallery 501, Sherwood Park

           Heritage Day, Agora, Sherwood Park

        

      

 

2017  "Mystical, Magical, Fantasy", VASA, St. Albert (juried)

         Kaleido Family Art Festival, Nina Haggerty Centre, Edmonton (juried)

       "Glorious and Free", VASA, St. Albert (juried)

        Open Seniors Competition, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove

        "Fire",  Alberta Society of Artists, Southern Jubilee Auditorium, Calgary (juried)

        "Oh Canada", St. Albert Painters Guild, St. Albert

         "New Works 2017", Walterdale Theatre, Edmonton (juried)

        St. Albert Art Walk, The Bookstore, St. Albert

        Hidden Treasures Open Studio Tour, Sherwood Park

        "Showcase-Big Ideas, Snall Spaces", Alberta Art Gallery, Edmonton

        "Fire", Alberta Society of Artists,  Northern Jubilee Auditorium, Edmonton (Juried)

        "Art Smash", Faculty of Extension, Edmonton

         “Deep Freeze Festival”, Nina Haggerty Centre, Edmonton (juried)

 

2016 “Thank Our Stars”, V.A.S.A., St. Albert 

          “Guilded: A River Runs Through”, St. Albert Art Gallery, St. Albert (juried)

         “Shades of Autumn”, Art Society of Strathcona County, Sherwood Park

           Open Competition, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove;  

           Strathcona Salon Exhibition, Gallery 501, Sherwood Park

          Gallery 501 Member Show, Gallery 501, Sherwood Park

       

 

2015   Gallery 501 Member Show, Gallery 501, Sherwood Park

          " Art Smash", Faculty of Extension, Edmonton

 

 

AWARDS

 

  First place, Beginners, “Open Competition”, Allied Arts Council, Spruce Grove (2016)

 

COLLECTIONS

 

Strathcona County Permanent Collection

Private collections in Sherwood Park, St. Albert, Edmonton